Three-day Lyrical Challenge: Hanson

Thanks Sahi @ My World of Books for the tag. This should be fun!

three-day

The rules are simple:

  1. Thank the person who nominated you.
  2. Share one of your favorite song/lyrics one at a time for three days.
  3. Nominate three other bloggers each day

The Music

If you grew up in the 90’s, you might remember a boy band from Oklahoma. If not, here’s a video to refresh your memory.

Remember?

Yeah, anyway, like any elementary school girl, I was OBSESSED with them. Seriously. They were also my first concert. I braided my hair like Zac, and I pretended like Taylor was my husband. But anyway, I don’t know how many people outside of Oklahoma realize that they still are making music today.  This is one of their older “new” songs (I consider new anything post-childhood), and I love it!

 

I’ll give you what I hear
When she walked in with her painted lips
Did she tease you for your flirty quips
Did she leave you frozen with the wrong words chosen
You gotta show her why she can’t resist
Make her blush now, you put your hands on her hips
She’s gonna keep on playing until you stop chasing
So wrap your arms around her body, tell her all she needs to know
Give a little heart and soul
Let your body lose control
Give a little oh oh oh
Give a little
Wrap your arms around
Give a little
You gotta show her when she can’t decide
You gotta hold her, with that look in your eyes
When you move in close take your time
Leave an empty shoulder, let her move in closer
And wrap your arms around her body, tell her all she needs to know
Give a little heart and soul
Let your body lose control
Give a little oh oh oh
Give a little
Wrap your arms around
Give a little
(Wrap your arms around her body)
(Know you wanna hold her body yeah)
(Wrap your arms around her body)
When she loves to keep you in suspense
Know she loves to keep you in suspense
But she knows she just wants to dance
Give a little heart and soul
Let her body loose control
Give a little oh oh oh
Give a little
Wrap your arms around
Give a little
(Wrap your arms around)
(You know you wanna hold her)
(Wrap your arms around)
Give a little

My Nominees

I won’t be offended if you choose not to participate :).

Claudia @ Enchanted by Books

Ashley @ Book Tales

Destiny @ Howling Libraries

 

 

Advertisements

8 thoughts on “Three-day Lyrical Challenge: Hanson

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s